St Joseph's College Albany
Term 2 - 2021
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Sat/Sun
Week 1
19 Apr
First Aid Training for selected students
20 Apr
First Aid Training for selected students
21 Apr
Term Two Commences
22 Apr
School Photos
23 Apr
School Photos
ANZAC Services during SS Homerooms and JS Assembly 8:45am
24 Apr/25 Apr
Family Mass, HFC 6:00pm
Week 2
26 Apr
Public Holiday
27 Apr
Interruption Free Day
28 Apr
Trinity Residential College Presentation - lunch time
Yr 11 Biology Excursion (Periods 3 - 6)
Yr 6 Camp
29 Apr
Yr 10 'Keys for Life' Parent Information Evening 5:00pm
Yr 6 Camp
30 Apr
SS Assembly (Period 5)
Yr 6 Camp
1 May/2 May
Week 3
3 May
Kindy - Yr 12 Parent Interviews 3:30pm - 7:00pm
4 May
First Holy Communion Meeting 1 6:30pm
5 May
Yr 10 Meningococcal Immunisations
Yr 12 Biology Excursion (Periods 3 - 6)
6 May
Kindy - Yr 12 Parent Interviews 3:30pm - 7:00pm
Yr 7 - 12 Girls' Netball Cup (All day)
7 May
Mothers' Day Stall
Mothers' Day Liturgy (PP - Yr 9) and Morning Tea 9:00am
8 May/9 May
Week 4
10 May
Yr 7 - 12 Inter-School Cross Country 12:00pm - 3:00pm
11 May
P&F Meeting 6:00pm
NAPLAN Testing
(Yr 3, 5, 7 & 9)
12 May
NAPLAN Testing
(Yr 3, 5, 7 & 9)
Parish Council Meeting 7:00pm
13 May
NAPLAN Testing
(Yr 3, 5, 7 & 9)
Advisory Council Sub-Committee Meeting: Finance 3:15pm
Advisory Council Sub-Committee Meeting: Buildings & Grounds 4:15pm
14 May
Peer Support - "Do it For Dolly" Day
NAPLAN Testing
(Yr 3, 5, 7 & 9)
JS Cross Country Carnival. Yr 10 Cert II Sport/Rec students to assist 1:45pm - 3:00pm
15 May/16 May
Week 5
17 May
NAPLAN Testing
(Yr 3, 5, 7 & 9)
18 May
Advisory Council Meeting 6:00pm
NAPLAN Testing
(Yr 3, 5, 7 & 9)
Student Capital Development Plan Meeting (Select Yr 6 - 9 Students) 1:30pm
Parent Capital Development Plan Meeting 6:00pm
19 May
NAPLAN Testing
(Yr 3, 5, 7 & 9)
JS National Simultaneous Story Time 9:00am
20 May
NAPLAN Testing
(Yr 3, 5, 7 & 9)
21 May
NAPLAN Testing
(Yr 3, 5, 7 & 9)
22 May/23 May
Family Mass, HFC 6:00pm
Week 6
24 May
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL Block One
Kindy - Yr 2 Great Southern Cluster Meeting in Katanning 9:30am
25 May
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL Block One
First Holy Communion Meeting 2 6:30pm
26 May
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL Block One
27 May
Yr 7 - 9 Boys' and Girls' Football Carnival
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL Block One
28 May
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL Block One
JS Assembly - Yr 3 8:45am
29 May/30 May
Week 7
31 May
Yr 10 - 12 Semester One Examinations
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL Block One
1 Jun
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL Block One
Yr 10 - 12 Semester One Examinations
2 Jun
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL Block One
Yr 10 - 12 Semester One Examinations
3 Jun
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL Block One
Yr 10 - 12 Semester One Examinations
4 Jun
Mr Dougherty's Music Concert 5:30pm
Yr 10 - 12 Semester One Examinations
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL Block One
JS Assembly - Yr 4 8:45am
ADPSSA Cross Country Carnival. Yr 10 Cert II Sport/Rec students to assist
5 Jun/6 Jun
Week 8
7 Jun
Public Holiday
Yr 12 Retreat
8 Jun
P&F Meeting 6:00pm
Yr 12 Retreat
Yr 7 - 9 Semester Tests/Examinations
Yr 6 Young Writers' Collective
9 Jun
Parish Council Meeting 7:00pm
Yr 12 Retreat
Yr 7 - 9 Semester Tests/Examinations
Yr 3/4 Great Southern Cluster Meeting in Narrogin 9:30am
10 Jun
Advisory Council Sub-Committee Meeting: Finance 3:15pm
Advisory Council Sub-Committee Meeting: Buildings & Grounds 4:15pm
Yr 12 Retreat
Yr 7 - 9 Semester Tests/Examinations
First Holy Communion Reflection Day 8:45am
11 Jun
Choir Eisteddfod JS (09.00am- 12.00pm), MS (Evening)
Yr 12 Retreat
Yr 7 - 9 Semester Tests/Examinations
JS Assembly - 1 8:45am
12 Jun/13 Jun
First Holy Communion Mass, HFC 6:00pm
First Holy Communion Masses 7.30am, 9.30am and 5.00pm
Week 9
14 Jun
Interruption Free Week
15 Jun
Interruption Free Week
Advisory Council Meeting 6:00pm
16 Jun
Interruption Free Week
17 Jun
Interruption Free Week
18 Jun
Interruption Free Week
Peer Support - "Sleep Awareness Day"
19 Jun/20 Jun
Week 10
21 Jun
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
22 Jun
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
23 Jun
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
24 Jun
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
25 Jun
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
26 Jun/27 Jun
Family Mass, HFC 6:00pm
Mr Watson's Piano Concert 11:00am
Week 11
28 Jun
SS Assembly (Period 5)
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
29 Jun
NAIDOC Liturgy
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
30 Jun
Yr 11 & 12 Certificate II Sport and Recreation Students Overnight Expedition
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
1 Jul
Whole School Assembly -
PP - Yr 12 (Gym)
1:30pm
Yr 11 & 12 Certificate II Sport and Recreation Students Overnight Expedition
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
2 Jul
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
3 Jul/4 Jul