St Joseph's College Albany
Term 2 - 2024
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Sat/Sun
Week 1
15 Apr
Term Two Commences
16 Apr
P&F Meeting 6:00pm
Pathways to Medicine Presentation
17 Apr
Kindy - Year 12 Parent Teacher Interviews 1:15pm - 7:00pm
18 Apr
Advisory Council Sub-Committee Meeting: Finance 3:30pm
Advisory Council Sub-Committee Meeting: Buildings & Grounds 4:15pm
19 Apr
URSTRONG Launch - Friendship Friday
JS Assembly - General 12:00pm
20 Apr/21 Apr
Week 2
22 Apr
SS Assembly (Period 5)
OLNA Assessments Window
Yr 6 Camp
23 Apr
Advisory Council Meeting 6:00pm
OLNA Assessments Window
Yr 6 Camp
24 Apr
OLNA Assessments Window
Yr 6 Camp
25 Apr
ANZAC Day Holiday
OLNA Assessments Window
26 Apr
ANZAC Day Liturgy (HR)
Yr 9 Visit to National ANZAC Centre (Periods 5 & 6)
OLNA Assessments Window
27 Apr/28 Apr
Week 3
29 Apr
OLNA Assessments Window
30 Apr
Visit: Leon Ridgeway (CEWA Aboriginal Education Consultant)
OLNA Assessments Window
1 May
Month of Mary Commences
OLNA Assessments Window
2 May
College Photographs
Yr 7 - 12 Regional Netball Cup in Katanning 6:30am - 5:00pm
OLNA Assessments Window
Eagles Cup - St Joseph's vs GSG 1:30pm
3 May
College Photographs
OLNA Assessments Window
JS Assembly - Year 2 8:45am
4 May/5 May
Sat/Sun First Holy Communion Commitment Mass
Week 4
6 May
7 May
Yr 7 - 12 Inter-School X-Country
12:00pm - 3:00pm
8 May
Yr 7 Camp
9 May
Yr 7 Camp
10 May
Mother's Day Breakfast and Mass
(SS to co-ordinate)
7:30am
Yr 7 Camp
JS Assembly - General 12:00pm
11 May/12 May
Sunday: Mother's Day
Week 5
13 May
Yr 9 Outdoor Education Camp Departs 3:10pm
14 May
P&F Meeting 6:00pm
Yr 12 Retreat
Yr 9 Outdoor Education Camp
15 May
Parish Pastoral Council Meeting 7:00pm
Yr 12 Retreat
Yr 9 Outdoor Education Camp
16 May
Advisory Council Sub-Committee Meeting: Finance 3:30pm
Advisory Council Sub-Committee Meeting: Buildings & Grounds 4:15pm
First Holy Communion Meeting/Workshop
Parent and Child
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Yr 9 Career Taster Programme
Baking Association Australia Showcase
12:30pm - 2:30pm
Yr 12 Retreat
Yr 9 Outdoor Education Camp
STEM Network Meeting (Kojonup)
Eagles Cup - Spencer Park vs St Joseph's 1:30pm
17 May
Yr 12 Retreat
JS Assembly - Year 3 8:45am
JS Inter-House X Country
Cert II students to assist
12:30pm - 3:00pm
18 May/19 May
Week 6
20 May
21 May
Advisory Council Meeting 6:00pm
22 May
GSN Early Years Meeting
St Bernard's Kojonup
23 May
Yr 7 & 8 AFL Carnival
All day
SS Choir - Albany Eisteddfod (Evening Performance)
24 May
Recognition of National Sorry Day
25 May/26 May
Week 7
27 May
National Reconciliation Week Commences
Book Fair
8.00 - 9.00 am and 2.30 - 3.00pm
28 May
Book Fair
8.00 - 9.00 am and 2.30 - 3.00pm
29 May
Vinnies Winter Appeal 2024 Launch
30 May
First Holy Communion Reflection Day - Child only 9:00am - 3:00pm
Eagles Cup - Albany Primary vs St Joseph's 1:30pm
31 May
Yr 12 Examinations
JS Assembly - Year 5 8:45am
1 Jun/2 Jun
Sunday: First Holy Communion Celebration of the Sacrament
HFC
9:30am
Week 8
3 Jun
WA Day Holiday
4 Jun
Yr 12 Examinations
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
5 Jun
Yr 11 & 12 Volleyball Carnival
All day
Yr 12 Examinations
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
6 Jun
Yr 12 Examinations
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
7 Jun
Yr 12 Examinations
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
8 Jun/9 Jun
Week 9
10 Jun
Yr 10 & 11 Examinations
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
11 Jun
P&F Meeting 6:00pm
Yr 10 & 11 Examinations
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
12 Jun
Yr 10 & 11 Examinations
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
13 Jun
Yr 10 & 11 Examinations
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
Eagles Cup - Round 4 Playoffs 1:30pm
14 Jun
Yr 10 & 11 Examinations
Yr 11 & 12 ADWPL
PP - Yr 4 Swimming Lessons at ALAC
JS Assembly - General 12:00pm
15 Jun/16 Jun
Week 10
17 Jun
SS Assembly (Period 4)
18 Jun
Advisory Council Meeting 6:00pm
Cyber Safety Presentation - Paul Litherland
Yr 9 Career Taster Programme
Virtual Reality Experience
All day
19 Jun
Parish Pastoral Council Meeting 7:00pm
Yr 11/12 Outdoor Recreation Overnight Expedition
20 Jun
Yr 11/12 Outdoor Recreation Overnight Expedition
Yr 3 - 6 Inter-School X-Country
(Cert II students to assist)
21 Jun
Yr 5 - 10 (Select Students) "Have Sum Fun" Maths Competition 9:30am - 1:00pm
Mr Dougherty's Music Concert
5:30pm - 7:00pm
JS Assembly - Year 1 8:45am
22 Jun/23 Jun
Week 11
24 Jun
25 Jun
Yr 9 (Select Students) SIDE Roadshow Incursion
26 Jun
PP - Yr 6 Scitech Workshop Incursion
27 Jun
PP - Yr 6 Scitech Workshop Incursion
28 Jun
Term Two Concludes
NAIDOC Liturgy 9:00am
29 Jun/30 Jun